Bifurcation of Gross Negligence and Punitive Damages: The Most Underappreciated and Underused Tool
[…] Below is a quick survey of the types of error that may be substantially easier to preserve for appellate review by invoking your statutory bifurcation rights, rather than waiving them.

                A.        Bifurcation to Preserve Important Evidentiary Error for Appeal.  

By statute, the admission of evidence that is only relevant to the punitive phase of a bifurcated trial is error.  See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.011(b) (“Evidence that is relevant only to the amount of exemplary damages that may be awarded is not admissible during the first phase of a bifurcated trial.”).