Bifurcation of Gross Negligence and Punitive Damages: The Most Underappreciated and Underused Tool
[…] Over the years, in the eyes of many Texas Supreme Court experts, the Court has telegraphed a strong aversion to punitive damages:  “punitive damages are proper only in the most exceptional cases.”  Moriel, 879 S.W.2d at 18.  According to the Supreme Court, “[t]he typical remedy in a civil case is an award of money damages sufficient to compensate the injured plaintiff.”  Id. at 16.  Thus, an award of punitive damages creates an improper “private windfall.”  Id. at 17.

The Texas Legislature also disfavors punitive damages.  See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003(b) & (c) (raising the standard of proof for the elements of punitive damages to “clear and convincing evidence”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003(d) (permitting punitive damages “only if the jury was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages”).

The Texas Supreme Court has acknowledged that the Legislature’s actions regarding gross negligence and punitive damages requires the Court to re-examine its jurisprudence.  See U-Haul Int’l, Inc. v.