Publications
[…] This duty is similarly based on the special relationship between insurance companies and their insureds – a relationship that “arises out of the parties’ unequal bargaining power and the nature of insurance contracts which would allow unscrupulous insurers to take advantage of their insureds’ misfortunes in bargaining for settlement or resolution of claims.” Id.

Accordingly, “[a]n insurer has a duty to deal fairly and in good faith with its insured in the processing and payment of claims.” Republic Ins. Co. v. Stoker, 903 S.W.2d 338, 340 (Tex. 1995); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 542.003(b)(4) (establishing liability for “not attempting in good faith to effect a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear”). The Texas Supreme Court has also confirmed that a “good faith and fair dealing” claim is in effect “a bad-faith cause of action related to claims processing.” Elephant Ins. Co., LLC v. Kenyon, 644 S.W.3d 137, 143 (Tex. 2022).